A

Mima Scandinavia respects your integrity and we are prepared to protect your personal information. We will only collect, manage, and use personally identifiable information in accordance with Swedish Data Protection (Personuppgiftslagen (1998:204). This Privacy Policy explains what information may be collected on Mima Scandinavia’s website, as well as how this information is used. This Privacy Policy can be updated without notice. Therefore, it is important that you read and thus approve the policy each time you visit our website. All changes to the Privacy Policy will begin immediately upon publication.

Your information and how it is used

We respect the integrity of our online visitors. Our web server recognizes and saves some impersonal information about or visitors’ computers. Currently, it may include information about which browser and/or operating system used, domain name or visitor’s IP address, number of visitors on a specific page on our website, and the nature and duration of the visit. This information can be used to analyze data traffic as well as a basis for improvement measures. We may also collect such information to create statistical data, but we do not share the information with other parties. Our visitors can not be identified based on this information. As new technology become available, we may collect other impersonal information for the above mentioned purpose. We do not require visitors to register or submit information to view our public websites. We also do not collect personal information from visitors unless the information is handed over.

Personal information provided by yourself will be used:

(I) to respond to your requests, execute orders and reply to inquiries, and

(II) for what is stated under the respective point where these data are collected or for which terms apply to the specific part of a website.

In the event of any data protection consent, we will delete the personal information immediately if you choose to revoke your consent. In other cases, we will delete personal information when it is no longer necessary for the purpose it was collected for.

Cookies

In addition to the impersonal information described above, we may also send “cookies”. Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer in order to help a site analyze how the visitor uses the page. Cookies make it more convenient for the visitor to use a particular site by, for example, remembering passwords and preferences. There is a difference between individual visits, which are deleted after the visit, and permanent cookies that are stored for 12 months.

Cookies do not contain any personal information. We may analyze the information derived from these cookies and match this information with other impersonal information. You are able to determine through browser settings if you accept cookies. You can also delete cookies manually from the computer’s memory. However, please not that some of our websites don’t work optimally, or may be slower if you choose not to accept cookies or disable this in settings.